Sentry Password Protection Member Login
[…] Registered Domestic Partners (RDP)
Not too long ago, individuals were filing tax returns as single taxpayers although they were technically married. Then, individuals were filing tax returns for federal tax purposes as single and were filing as married filing jointly/RDP for California. According to the Franchise Tax Board code section 297, domestic partners “are two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring.” Both persons must file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State. Upon filing this partnership with the state of California, the individuals are given the same rights and responsibilities that are given to married individuals.